Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Anglo American plc225.684,22919,005,3901.41%
2.Dialight plc52.719,7411,040,2593.19%
3.Petropavlovsk PLC36.07,592,298273,447,3586.91%
4.Network International Holdings PLC31.5864,52227,269,5584.86%
5.Hammerson plc23.311,238,603261,892,9956.23%
6.Domino's Pizza Group plc20.4874,64817,819,0903.96%
7.Devro plc18.0149,4312,687,8791.61%
8.J Sainsbury plc15.35,352,27581,872,5013.51%
9.Burford Capital Limited14.8257,0843,811,4701.74%
10.Keywords Studios plc13.592,2011,246,2621.64%
11.Hargreaves Lansdown plc13.41,001,42313,375,7962.82%
12.Hilton Food Group plc12.738,989494,0100.60%
13.Photo-Me International plc12.7183,8392,343,5570.62%
14.Pendragon PLC11.81,483,64617,461,7501.25%
15.John Wood Group PLC11.32,535,26728,703,7364.17%
16.Greencore Group plc10.81,433,60615,427,8862.93%
17.Mothercare plc10.5418,6344,397,9290.78%
18.SIG plc10.41,735,86718,077,8691.53%
19.Sabre Insurance Group plc10.3445,7504,600,0001.84%
20.Allied Minds plc10.1290,8942,947,6951.23%
21.First Derivatives plc10.061,973617,3532.22%
22.Ashmore Group PLC9.61,908,39718,246,1692.56%
23.Cineworld Group plc9.612,766,377122,883,4928.95%
24.National Express Group PLC8.81,265,55511,114,9571.81%
25.Kingfisher plc8.38,873,17274,055,3863.54%
26.Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings plc8.0322,6062,591,4832.23%
27.De La Rue plc7.6429,8463,278,4031.68%
28.Dignity plc7.659,150450,2580.90%
29.Shaftesbury PLC7.6352,1412,689,4000.70%
30.Primary Health Properties PLC6.83,881,71626,379,3421.98%
31.Strix Group Plc6.6579,0883,820,1761.85%
32.DS Smith Plc6.33,161,24419,782,8641.44%
33.N Brown Group plc6.3579,6333,637,8160.79%
34.Naked Wines plc6.3468,1032,959,5964.03%
35.Coats Group plc6.21,657,52910,313,2470.71%
36.Tullow Oil plc6.17,381,63445,231,9223.16%
37.4imprint Group plc5.724,803140,4280.50%
38.Melrose Industries PLC5.48,425,21445,910,5131.05%
39.AO World plc5.33,202,77016,975,1143.54%
40.Jupiter Fund Management Plc5.21,382,6687,190,3001.30%
41.Marston's PLC5.22,260,64911,754,4431.78%
42.Hipgnosis Songs Fund Ltd5.11,370,5797,025,0180.58%
43.Auto Trader Group plc5.02,563,44012,850,1901.35%
44.Telecom Plus PLC5.0146,991732,7400.93%
45.Ideagen plc4.8448,5432,170,4920.85%
46.Vodafone Group Plc4.7116,254,363541,179,5551.98%
47.Bunzl plc4.5601,0952,699,0000.80%
48.Rightmove plc4.41,772,4117,814,4060.92%
49.The Weir Group PLC4.4536,0592,336,5080.90%
50.AVEVA Group plc4.3420,7091,808,9760.60%
51.British Land Company Plc4.33,437,26614,736,4221.59%
52.boohoo group plc4.37,841,55033,840,3812.67%
53.Civitas Social Housing Plc4.22,942,66812,325,2202.00%
54.Halma plc4.2634,5942,695,4790.71%
55.Energean plc4.1296,6381,225,4610.69%
56.Barratt Developments PLC3.83,207,93712,267,9601.20%
57.RELX PLC3.53,384,56011,801,1820.61%
58.Bodycote plc3.4323,6531,110,4450.58%
59.Elementis plc3.4882,3392,967,2010.51%
60.iomart Group plc3.4428,6681,438,1051.31%
61.Johnson Matthey Plc3.31,128,9813,677,1271.90%
62.A.G. BARR p.l.c3.2212,221672,1740.60%
63.B&M European Value Retail S.A3.24,044,79812,815,7441.28%
64.Ocado Group plc3.21,211,0423,832,0480.51%
65.Direct Line Insurance Group plc3.18,616,09026,880,3422.02%
66.Old Mutual Limited3.112,183,37037,201,1020.79%
67.PayPoint plc3.1237,464735,5541.07%
68.Beazley plc3.01,010,5793,046,1700.50%
69.Bellway p.l.c3.0296,454876,1470.71%
70.Pearson plc3.02,167,4276,508,2820.86%
71.Pennon Group Plc3.0717,8092,162,1270.79%
72.Capita plc2.94,533,98213,305,7330.79%
73.J D Wetherspoon plc2.9462,6501,326,1251.03%
74.Smart Metering Systems plc2.9251,406719,3340.54%
75.ASOS Plc2.8571,4451,599,0431.60%
76.Bushveld Minerals Limited2.72,807,0987,558,7400.60%
77.Draper Esprit plc2.7437,3221,162,8000.76%
78.Great Portland Estates Plc2.7462,5981,269,3400.50%
79.Micro Focus International plc2.71,120,9793,020,8230.90%
80.Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC2.71,245,9943,382,2310.63%
81.Persimmon Plc2.7699,8911,882,6900.59%
82.WANdisco plc2.7195,908535,7120.90%
83.IQE plc2.62,773,5407,302,2040.91%
84.Clinigen Group plc2.4485,4861,186,9660.89%
85.Coca-Cola HBC AG2.4754,8701,827,5250.50%
86.Mondi plc2.41,176,8642,864,7690.59%
87.Ibstock plc2.2950,0602,130,0860.52%
88.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC2.2558,5501,209,2260.66%
89.International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A2.241,264,13592,275,1611.86%
90.Metro Bank PLC2.21,900,8554,258,7992.47%
91.IMI plc2.0758,4211,486,8340.57%
92.Plus500 Ltd2.0310,514612,7940.61%
93.Electra Private Equity PLC1.8218,455389,7331.00%
94.Marks and Spencer Group plc1.711,138,50619,387,9620.99%
95.Informa plc1.64,782,2657,515,5500.50%
96.WPP plc1.63,593,6655,858,7500.50%
97.CMC Markets Plc1.5978,5781,457,0850.50%
98.ITM Power Plc1.53,816,6975,579,7380.91%
99.Midatech Pharma plc1.584,368125,4930.99%
100.SSP Group plc1.42,916,3074,058,2590.51%
101.Card Factory plc1.31,595,1222,085,4310.61%
102.The Restaurant Group plc1.33,020,2043,901,7400.51%
103.WH Smith PLC1.3498,975667,6360.51%
104.On the Beach Group plc1.1883,113992,6460.60%
105.Superdry Plc1.0640,275656,8640.80%
106.McColl's Retail Group plc0.92,511,7942,298,5500.82%
107.Wizz Air Holdings Plc0.9625,938556,4970.54%
108.Avon Rubber p.l.c0.8375,045282,3120.91%
109.easyJet plc0.76,902,3324,623,8610.61%
110.Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund0.03,358,35300.80%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.05 NOK   |   9.09 SEK   |   0.89 EUR   |   6.60 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".