Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Hoist Finance18.1167,8913,036,3023.40%
2.Intrum16.3253,3924,131,2573.42%
3.Elekta B13.31,106,40214,720,7904.01%
4.Orexo11.276,595860,8022.51%
5.Corem Property Group A10.544,061463,7370.51%
6.ALM Equity Pref10.423,722246,0751.73%
7.RugVista Group AB9.919,021189,1440.91%
8.Mycronic9.2143,6991,327,4691.36%
9.Fingerprint Cards B7.73,052,59223,488,3008.15%
10.SAAB B6.9233,2301,619,6151.23%
11.Electrolux ab ser. b6.81,515,20610,349,4083.73%
12.Clas Ohlson B5.9254,9011,491,6152.59%
13.Lime Technologies5.722,073124,8650.94%
14.Scandic Hotels Group5.12,934,06715,109,3817.90%
15.Munters Group4.7307,9021,442,9030.79%
16.Cantargia4.6603,1232,755,3072.75%
17.Hennes & Mauritz B4.44,885,36021,471,8491.47%
18.Boozt3.9318,2891,251,0231.91%
19.Hansa Biopharma3.7216,938800,5231.80%
20.Telia Company3.78,610,17131,899,1140.78%
21.Instalco3.5133,458467,8260.90%
22.Moberg Pharma3.4108,724370,1920.83%
23.BillerudKorsnäs3.3505,3641,675,6550.81%
24.Dometic Group3.2652,2602,100,4140.71%
25.G5 Entertainment3.285,332276,1103.19%
26.Attendo3.1382,5001,190,7560.74%
27.Husqvarna B3.11,309,4314,107,3060.89%
28.Stillfront Group3.13,356,13510,413,9052.69%
29.Betsson AB3.0948,0152,820,4472.32%
30.Skanska B3.0748,2332,238,2130.57%
31.SpectrumOne2.91,219,6243,594,4691.01%
32.Pierce Group AB2.781,069222,2470.56%
33.LMK Group2.629,17474,8040.59%
34.Modern Times Group Mtg AB2.6345,531900,6880.82%
35.SAS2.642,368,873109,717,2011.51%
36.Essity B2.51,446,0753,587,7800.56%
37.Loomis AB (publ)2.5204,295515,2300.69%
38.Tele2 B2.41,757,3884,139,4600.60%
39.Storytel B2.3434,483990,0791.45%
40.Acast AB2.2415,566929,4010.52%
41.Bygghemma Group First2.1601,6921,262,9241.02%
42.SKF B2.11,531,5373,228,8370.76%
43.Getinge B2.0924,4211,852,1160.68%
44.BONESUPPORT HOLDING1.8229,679416,9860.65%
45.Byggmax Group1.8402,904744,1881.22%
46.Embracer Group B1.65,128,2758,343,7380.88%
47.Eolus Vind B1.5143,384216,6910.87%
48.Kancera1.5448,630659,6051.18%
49.Mekonomen1.4242,150337,9400.60%
50.SolTech Energy Sweden1.4697,311960,3231.02%
51.Smart Eye1.390,719119,5750.60%
52.Tobii1.3598,707780,0000.78%
53.Kambi Group Plc1.2334,583387,7981.27%
54.LeoVegas1.2968,4921,179,9001.20%
55.Bulten1.1108,586123,8290.59%
56.Catena Media1.11,054,3311,199,8581.62%
57.Kindred Group1.01,402,6061,350,2460.60%
58.Calliditas Therapeutics0.9502,366471,0740.90%
59.PowerCell Sweden0.9451,261406,7110.78%
60.Climeon B0.7508,581333,6340.71%
61.Scandi Standard0.7518,875385,4300.59%
62.Oncopeptides0.125,046,8433,327,8974.42%
63.Autoliv SDB0.0222,79901.22%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.05 NOK   |   9.09 SEK   |   0.89 EUR   |   6.60 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".