Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Gerresheimer AG18663.6891,661,0605.29%
2.LEG Immobilien AG10683.4951,014,9271.33%
3.Stratec SE5912.917100,5200.83%
4.Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft4978.355273,8080.80%
5.Groupon Inc3150.5152478,8781.62%
6.United Internet AG1841.97401,363,0270.73%
7.Grenke AG1390.67591,055,4502.27%
8.ElringKlinger AG896.51,6821,507,9682.38%
9.AIXTRON SE449.36,4182,883,6692.57%
10.LEONI AG390.91,588620,7111.90%
11.RIB Software SE371.83,5731,328,3252.55%
12.New Work SE20.91,42329,7880.53%
13.Siltronic AG18.59,706180,0000.60%
14.Deutsche EuroShop AG13.6156,9742,131,5343.45%
15.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft12.313,841169,5970.65%
16.Sprott Inc.11.249,006547,8002.20%
17.Software Aktiengesellschaft8.6164,3991,420,4141.92%
18.freenet AG8.5596,1805,045,6043.94%
19.Cancom SE8.2108,168882,7492.29%
20.Encavis AG8.1589,4544,798,0232.99%
21.Evonik Industries AG6.7781,4865,219,2001.12%
22.Delivery Hero SE6.3558,4473,504,2561.40%
23.K+S Aktiengesellschaft5.91,360,0558,077,0804.22%
24.MorphoSys AG5.3369,9191,952,8645.72%
25.Medigene AG5.226,221135,0950.55%
26.Nordex SE5.21,951,84110,209,3406.38%
27.Bobst Group SA4.717,58382,5850.50%
28.Bilfinger SE4.6136,489624,6591.55%
29.LPKF Laser & Electronics AG4.5154,451698,1502.85%
30.va-Q-tec AG4.341,199176,8981.32%
31.Nemetschek SE4.0180,048716,1000.62%
32.SMA Solar Technology AG4.0194,138766,8702.21%
33.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V3.479,822269,6171.49%
34.TUI AG3.49,679,09233,101,0392.04%
35.IMMOFINANZ AG3.3246,680825,7020.71%
36.Krones AG3.349,715164,2840.52%
37.Dürr Aktiengesellschaft3.2130,395415,2130.60%
38.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft3.276,036244,8000.51%
39.ProSiebenSat.1 Media SE3.21,466,8004,660,2982.06%
40.SAF-Holland SE3.296,399313,2210.69%
41.Telefónica Deutschland Holding AG3.27,581,79824,391,3100.82%
42.Klöckner & Co SE3.1553,3941,705,7251.71%
43.WashTec AG3.130,93095,0140.71%
44.Aumann AG3.025,11476,2500.50%
45.Bechtle AG2.9239,199693,0000.55%
46.DS Smith Plc2.93,122,3109,067,1460.66%
47.QIAGEN N.V2.8999,9322,841,7001.25%
48.Varta AG2.8356,2661,014,5852.51%
49.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V2.726,46171,6590.50%
50.Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA2.7773,5062,080,2570.71%
51.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC2.7645,0161,758,8740.96%
52.LANXESS Aktiengesellschaft2.7382,4211,027,5211.19%
53.NORMA Group SE2.660,172159,3120.50%
54.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft2.5155,586395,4870.58%
55.Aroundtown SA2.43,375,1458,268,4800.72%
56.ADO Properties S.A2.3664,1791,539,3811.31%
57.Auto Trader Group plc2.22,785,9576,089,5420.64%
58.Borussia Dortmund GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien2.1483,128993,3930.90%
59.Manz AG2.136,76577,4861.00%
60.Salzgitter AG2.0291,232594,9611.10%
61.AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA1.8112,413199,4580.67%
62.Evotec SE1.8654,1221,182,6220.68%
63.Whitbread PLC1.8767,4581,353,3870.67%
64.Lyxor MSCI Eastern Europe ex Russia UCITS ETF Acc1.71,025,6541,783,7150.50%
65.SLM Solutions Group AG1.7105,181174,0780.82%
66.Zalando SE1.71,030,5641,782,7030.71%
67.Continental Aktiengesellschaft1.5611,992940,0280.47%
68.Corestate Capital Holding SA1.5115,736174,3880.51%
69.Eckert & Ziegler Strahlen- und Medizintechnik AG1.596,003141,1430.68%
70.Onconova Therapeutics Inc1.4408,731557,7792.67%
71.S&T AG1.4327,878449,4530.68%
72.TeamViewer AG1.44,001,1535,529,4532.75%
73.DEUTZ Aktiengesellschaft1.3628,293809,7750.67%
74.Fraport AG1.3375,787498,9130.54%
75.Hugo Boss AG1.3378,751496,9170.72%
76.BE Semiconductor Industries N.V1.1526,982572,2700.74%
77.Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc0.9986,930866,3520.58%
78.Commerzbank AG0.98,265,3387,639,6400.61%
79.HelloFresh SE0.9947,063885,1460.51%
80.AnaptysBio Inc0.8199,954162,2970.59%
81.boohoo group plc0.87,794,0476,337,1500.50%
82.flatex AG0.8933,898702,1120.64%
83.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft0.72,671,7021,795,5820.59%
84.Deutsche Lufthansa AG0.517,857,5339,683,4690.81%
85.OptiNose Inc0.5819,540427,4380.52%
86.Invesco DB Agriculture Fund0.01,305,87501.76%
87.Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF0.019,60301.94%
88.alstria office REIT-AG0.01,100,88003.15%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.03 NOK   |   9.03 SEK   |   0.88 EUR   |   6.57 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".