Days-to-cover-ratio for France

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Voltalia SA29.019,356561,9400.59%
2.Casino Guichard-Perrachon Société Anonyme22.9262,1055,990,7255.55%
3.Société BIC SA21.651,0771,103,9582.46%
4.Neoen S.A13.3160,1622,126,4751.99%
5.Rexel S.A11.6666,9057,744,4862.54%
6.Eurofins Scientific SE10.2398,3284,056,1752.12%
7.Klépierre SA10.01,113,41711,188,3593.99%
8.McPhy Energy S.A9.9173,8621,727,5266.20%
9.SCOR SE9.5562,4475,352,5382.91%
10.Orpea SA8.9176,8541,581,9842.45%
11.Suez SA8.8654,5215,754,7170.90%
12.Arkema S.A7.5217,8271,632,8262.21%
13.AB Science S.A6.647,995316,4940.68%
14.Atos SE6.3862,2035,441,4864.95%
15.Air France-KLM SA6.15,868,85335,855,7135.59%
16.Maisons du Monde S.A6.1113,580691,4161.53%
17.Rémy Cointreau SA6.182,000502,8661.02%
18.AKKA Technologies SE5.930,901183,4040.60%
19.Eutelsat Communications S.A5.3988,7875,248,3782.28%
20.Valeo SA5.0928,1224,664,3851.93%
21.Solutions 30 SE4.91,106,0475,438,4455.08%
22.Télévision Française 1 Société anonyme4.7230,5361,094,5270.52%
23.Faurecia S.E4.6629,7482,924,0532.17%
24.Korian4.3130,125556,7970.53%
25.Eiffage SA4.1287,5821,181,4891.22%
26.Publicis Groupe S.A4.0663,8592,675,3321.07%
27.TechnipFMC plc3.55,249,10518,163,2104.03%
28.SRP Groupe S.A3.1381,2231,173,1300.99%
29.Soitec S.A3.164,772198,1070.59%
30.CGG2.511,591,48628,892,5044.06%
31.Mercialys2.4236,841561,0970.60%
32.Accor SA2.1881,2111,832,9920.70%
33.Alstom SA2.11,743,4183,621,9020.97%
34.Ubisoft Entertainment SA1.6499,862819,5290.66%
35.ERYTECH Pharma S.A1.4208,910290,3781.04%
36.GenSight Biologics S.A0.6383,449234,2700.51%
37.Vallourec S.A0.02,404,73303.41%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.04 NOK   |   9.11 SEK   |   0.89 EUR   |   6.60 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".