Days-to-cover-ratio for United_kingdom

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Melrose Industries PLC2295531.0511,477,6551.05%
2.Micro Focus International plc5365.55633,020,7690.90%
3.Anglo American plc185.7102,62619,053,6131.41%
4.Dialight plc158.36,5701,040,2593.19%
5.Petropavlovsk PLC44.26,183,790273,447,3586.91%
6.Mothercare plc31.0142,0444,397,9290.78%
7.Hammerson plc26.510,013,391265,676,3616.32%
8.Pendragon PLC26.1798,66220,814,4061.49%
9.Network International Holdings PLC21.81,173,39125,586,2524.56%
10.Devro plc21.5125,1012,687,8791.61%
11.John Wood Group PLC18.51,722,78531,938,9294.64%
12.Photo-Me International plc17.4134,3862,343,5570.62%
13.Dignity plc16.741,976700,4021.40%
14.Allied Minds plc16.2181,8092,947,6951.23%
15.Burford Capital Limited14.9255,0713,811,4701.74%
16.J Sainsbury plc14.75,560,97081,867,2443.51%
17.Domino's Pizza Group plc13.51,112,84215,038,7203.31%
18.First Derivatives plc12.848,956625,4932.25%
19.Greencore Group plc11.21,532,21317,112,7773.25%
20.Cineworld Group plc10.811,628,958126,041,3929.18%
21.Hargreaves Lansdown plc10.81,289,85913,992,4112.95%
22.SIG plc10.21,773,05318,077,8691.53%
23.Sabre Insurance Group plc9.7472,6994,600,0001.84%
24.Metro Bank PLC9.5566,2395,379,5353.12%
25.PayPoint plc9.478,021735,5221.07%
26.A.G. BARR p.l.c8.480,163672,1740.60%
27.Hilton Food Group plc8.060,816485,7230.59%
28.Ashmore Group PLC7.61,825,73513,898,4491.95%
29.Keywords Studios plc7.4169,2741,245,7671.64%
30.AO World plc7.22,070,94214,865,2133.10%
31.Vodafone Group Plc7.276,345,816552,086,6962.01%
32.Johnson Matthey Plc7.1675,6684,780,2652.47%
33.British Land Company Plc6.82,567,26017,515,5381.89%
34.Shaftesbury PLC6.6411,9402,727,8200.71%
35.B&M European Value Retail S.A6.52,421,94815,719,3111.57%
36.Auto Trader Group plc6.32,033,38512,850,1231.35%
37.Synthomer plc6.3596,0643,738,6890.88%
38.Trainline Plc6.21,598,5699,902,0282.06%
39.Frontier Developments plc5.837,934220,5010.56%
40.Direct Line Insurance Group plc5.64,539,24625,299,5401.89%
41.4imprint Group plc5.525,445140,4280.50%
42.Energean plc5.4226,9631,225,4610.69%
43.Primary Health Properties PLC5.44,878,56826,379,3421.98%
44.Naked Wines plc5.3222,8651,182,3701.61%
45.Tullow Oil plc5.311,801,46162,790,6094.39%
46.National Express Group PLC5.21,419,1007,430,4411.21%
47.Bodycote plc5.0312,0801,550,7940.81%
48.Marks and Spencer Group plc5.07,477,39237,013,1941.89%
49.IQE plc4.91,485,2747,300,6390.91%
50.Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings plc4.8441,9232,138,2641.84%
51.Kingfisher plc4.87,830,38837,682,0061.79%
52.Jupiter Fund Management Plc4.61,155,8915,365,0700.97%
53.N Brown Group plc4.5811,4713,637,8160.79%
54.De La Rue plc4.21,047,1414,390,6732.25%
55.Provident Financial plc4.2353,4421,496,4350.59%
56.Coats Group plc4.12,538,21210,313,2470.71%
57.Halma plc4.1652,0072,695,4790.71%
58.Hipgnosis Songs Fund Ltd4.11,828,4737,509,5020.62%
59.RELX PLC4.12,894,68911,800,3280.61%
60.Telecom Plus PLC4.1190,170779,9930.99%
61.On the Beach Group plc4.0248,630992,3940.60%
62.Beazley plc3.9788,3423,046,1700.50%
63.Rightmove plc3.91,789,7326,907,4530.81%
64.The Weir Group PLC3.8615,7722,336,5080.90%
65.Marston's PLC3.72,780,54510,169,5741.54%
66.Strix Group Plc3.7727,3712,725,7471.32%
67.AVEVA Group plc3.6429,9481,567,1240.52%
68.Persimmon Plc3.5749,6322,616,6200.82%
69.iomart Group plc3.5247,436876,5920.80%
70.Reach plc3.31,034,0653,440,1731.10%
71.The Sage Group plc3.33,549,88811,865,5851.15%
72.Great Portland Estates Plc3.2394,4741,269,3400.50%
73.Halfords Group plc3.0471,5791,393,8190.70%
74.Smart Metering Systems plc3.0237,191719,3340.54%
75.WANdisco plc3.0138,889410,7130.69%
76.Bunzl plc2.8740,7312,057,8660.61%
77.International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A2.842,393,376120,055,7162.42%
78.Indivior PLC2.71,540,7134,178,2970.58%
79.Royal Mail plc2.64,273,36311,100,0001.11%
80.Avon Rubber p.l.c2.5184,915468,4521.51%
81.Ocado Group plc2.51,535,9193,830,4010.51%
82.Pennon Group Plc2.51,102,0082,725,9950.99%
83.Old Mutual Limited2.415,227,05037,201,1020.79%
84.WPP plc2.42,503,7115,896,7500.50%
85.Elementis plc2.31,277,1912,966,8080.51%
86.Mondi plc2.31,449,5143,350,3220.69%
87.Civitas Social Housing Plc2.24,744,99210,570,5531.71%
88.McColl's Retail Group plc2.11,118,5302,298,5500.82%
89.Admiral Group plc2.0870,4531,754,2170.59%
90.CMC Markets Plc1.9750,6671,457,0850.50%
91.DS Smith Plc1.93,686,0576,868,8500.50%
92.ITM Power Plc1.94,332,8058,425,0671.53%
93.Informa plc1.94,049,5347,515,5500.50%
94.The Restaurant Group plc1.92,096,1813,978,2440.52%
95.boohoo group plc1.913,473,91225,095,1141.98%
96.Capita plc1.86,691,23711,789,8900.70%
97.Ideagen plc1.81,037,9581,889,5460.74%
98.WH Smith PLC1.8376,788667,6360.51%
99.Britvic plc1.7807,7331,363,3070.51%
100.Clinigen Group plc1.7719,3101,210,5640.91%
101.Pearson plc1.72,262,0563,859,5220.51%
102.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC1.5812,4081,209,2260.66%
103.Whitbread PLC1.5656,4871,009,9850.50%
104.Barratt Developments PLC1.43,715,4215,110,6500.50%
105.Bushveld Minerals Limited1.45,201,3627,157,4000.60%
106.Petrofac Limited1.45,405,6687,817,6332.26%
107.Superdry Plc1.4484,648656,8640.80%
108.ASOS Plc1.3916,5821,208,0291.21%
109.Ibstock plc1.21,763,7192,130,0860.52%
110.Midatech Pharma plc1.1119,479125,4930.99%
111.Tritax Big Box REIT Plc0.910,104,0629,338,9000.50%
112.Carnival Corporation & Plc0.71,367,811923,9500.50%
113.easyJet plc0.57,515,9173,865,8510.51%
114.Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund0.04,057,87900.80%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.37 NOK   |   8.61 SEK   |   0.86 EUR   |   6.40 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".