Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Corem Property Group A32.814,123463,7370.51%
2.Orexo22.837,704860,8022.51%
3.ICA Gruppen16.5278,4954,586,1522.28%
4.Elekta B14.01,147,86516,115,7784.39%
5.Intrum12.5328,8804,095,0183.39%
6.Hoist Finance12.4251,1173,107,7443.48%
7.Mycronic11.3131,7651,494,5811.53%
8.Attendo9.9120,3701,190,7560.74%
9.Clas Ohlson B8.9186,2441,652,8702.87%
10.SAAB B8.8179,9971,588,9141.23%
11.RaySearch Laboratories B7.940,286320,2651.24%
12.RugVista Group AB7.724,489189,1440.91%
13.ALM Equity Pref7.035,324246,0751.73%
14.Oncopeptides6.9778,6715,375,8357.14%
15.Fingerprint Cards B6.14,335,90826,600,8609.23%
16.Lime Technologies5.423,198124,8650.94%
17.Boozt5.0240,4761,198,6251.83%
18.LMK Group5.022,947114,1070.90%
19.Hansa Biopharma4.9237,3781,174,1012.64%
20.Kancera4.8139,712670,7841.20%
21.G5 Entertainment4.757,853269,1853.11%
22.Scandic Hotels Group4.72,361,38811,112,0905.81%
23.Tobii4.0331,8201,317,3671.32%
24.Calliditas Therapeutics3.9206,368800,8261.53%
25.Storytel B3.9248,147969,5951.42%
26.Loomis AB (publ)3.6145,232519,0590.69%
27.Stillfront Group3.63,156,00811,363,5472.95%
28.Telia Company3.59,115,96631,899,1140.78%
29.Husqvarna B3.41,310,7884,476,5020.97%
30.Essity B3.21,305,9784,228,4550.66%
31.Skanska B3.2752,1112,395,2810.61%
32.Modern Times Group Mtg AB3.1291,958900,6880.82%
33.Dometic Group3.0648,3111,917,0000.60%
34.SKF B2.81,675,6874,714,9251.11%
35.Scandi Standard2.7328,585881,9181.35%
36.Betsson AB2.51,421,4503,562,0302.93%
37.Catena Media2.1815,1171,696,0952.29%
38.Embracer Group B2.14,565,3899,591,8971.02%
39.Getinge B2.1912,1581,879,3530.69%
40.SpectrumOne1.72,090,6603,523,2910.99%
41.Tele2 B1.72,400,3674,124,2320.60%
42.Hennes & Mauritz B1.65,074,2038,325,8190.57%
43.SAS1.528,833,08044,322,8430.61%
44.Climeon B1.3236,697298,1340.71%
45.SolTech Energy Sweden1.3618,556828,5140.88%
46.Eolus Vind B1.1198,370216,6910.87%
47.Smart Eye1.1111,885119,5750.60%
48.PowerCell Sweden1.0406,329406,7110.78%
49.Desenio Group AB (publ)0.91,353,7041,152,8880.80%
50.Cantargia0.73,891,9432,855,5012.85%
51.Kambi Group Plc0.7283,035198,7760.64%
52.LeoVegas0.7755,214560,4530.57%
53.Kindred Group0.53,722,5281,710,3120.76%
54.Autoliv SDB0.0247,48401.23%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.35 NOK   |   8.57 SEK   |   0.86 EUR   |   6.39 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".