Days-to-cover-ratio for Germany

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.United Internet AG13532.51011,366,7860.73%
2.LEG Immobilien AG8674.61171,014,9271.33%
3.Software Aktiengesellschaft4785.22521,205,8721.63%
4.Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft3700.174273,8080.80%
5.QIAGEN N.V2681.01,0662,857,9751.25%
6.Grenke AG1952.78311,622,6973.49%
7.Groupon Inc1952.2245478,2991.62%
8.ElringKlinger AG1835.38321,526,9762.41%
9.TUI AG668.395,66963,934,4684.94%
10.LEONI AG616.41,378849,3942.60%
11.AIXTRON SE484.85,9432,881,4332.57%
12.Südzucker AG366.33,2331,184,3600.58%
13.New Work SE24.31,22629,7880.53%
14.Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA22.65,800131,0641.29%
15.Siltronic AG21.18,550180,0000.60%
16.S&T AG17.7240,6714,256,5906.44%
17.BAUER Aktiengesellschaft15.510,911169,5970.65%
18.Cancom SE14.561,033882,7492.29%
19.Deutsche EuroShop AG13.9153,3902,131,5343.45%
20.Sprott Inc.13.839,577547,5402.20%
21.Gerresheimer AG13.3136,9341,818,0605.79%
22.freenet AG10.9451,5624,929,1383.94%
23.Stratec SE10.48,14384,7760.70%
24.cyan AG9.08,16573,2100.59%
25.Encavis AG8.4543,8964,557,3192.84%
26.Bilfinger SE7.583,666624,6591.55%
27.Evonik Industries AG7.4710,0855,219,2001.12%
28.Delivery Hero SE6.9492,7103,394,8181.36%
29.Medigene AG6.421,164135,0950.55%
30.Bobst Group SA6.313,16182,5850.50%
31.Nordex SE6.31,433,0469,073,1905.67%
32.Dürr Aktiengesellschaft6.0136,728823,5051.19%
33.K+S Aktiengesellschaft5.91,157,3486,813,8403.56%
34.Cosmo Pharmaceuticals N.V5.712,58471,6590.50%
35.MorphoSys AG5.7267,8851,532,2394.49%
36.Krones AG5.430,238164,2840.52%
37.SMA Solar Technology AG5.2152,806787,6902.27%
38.Fraport AG4.8225,4591,071,7391.16%
39.SAF-Holland SE4.865,692313,2210.69%
40.LPKF Laser & Electronics AG4.7130,210612,4132.50%
41.Continental Aktiengesellschaft4.5495,6772,220,0671.11%
42.Aumann AG4.417,35776,2500.50%
43.IMMOFINANZ AG4.3191,680825,7020.71%
44.HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft4.097,747395,4870.58%
45.ProSiebenSat.1 Media SE3.91,072,0564,139,9731.83%
46.Evotec SE3.7350,8301,300,4030.79%
47.Aurubis AG3.5141,185498,0551.14%
48.Corestate Capital Holding SA3.549,302170,8300.50%
49.Varta AG3.5202,729707,3801.75%
50.Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA3.4437,4681,494,1930.51%
51.Nemetschek SE3.4208,799716,1000.62%
52.Bechtle AG3.2217,962693,0000.55%
53.Lyxor MSCI Eastern Europe ex Russia UCITS ETF Acc3.2561,5271,783,7150.50%
54.Jungheinrich Aktiengesellschaft3.178,200244,8000.51%
55.va-Q-tec AG3.125,29978,4550.60%
56.Auto Trader Group plc3.02,033,3856,091,9100.64%
57.HeidelbergCement AG3.0829,2222,460,3581.24%
58.Salzgitter AG2.9208,393594,9611.10%
59.Aroundtown SA2.83,001,5178,268,4800.72%
60.Klöckner & Co SE2.6468,1381,206,9751.21%
61.Shop Apotheke Europe N.V2.674,591197,2371.09%
62.DS Smith Plc2.53,686,0579,066,8820.66%
63.AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA2.483,844199,4580.67%
64.NORMA Group SE2.466,812159,3120.50%
65.InterContinental Hotels Group PLC2.2812,4081,758,8740.96%
66.Whitbread PLC2.1656,4871,353,3800.67%
67.Zalando SE2.0751,5431,531,6180.61%
68.OptiNose Inc1.8153,662277,2070.52%
69.ams AG1.81,525,4782,815,2471.08%
70.Hugo Boss AG1.7290,674496,9170.72%
71.Eckert & Ziegler Strahlen- und Medizintechnik AG1.693,244145,2310.70%
72.HelloFresh SE1.6728,8391,162,8390.67%
73.Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft1.51,202,3021,795,5820.59%
74.Manz AG1.525,78238,7430.50%
75.thyssenkrupp AG1.52,433,5623,610,6850.58%
76.flatex AG1.2492,190603,3780.55%
77.Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.1769,952865,8120.58%
78.AnaptysBio Inc1.1151,603161,8570.59%
79.BE Semiconductor Industries N.V0.9638,486572,8500.74%
80.Commerzbank AG0.97,632,7286,762,9600.54%
81.ITM Power Plc0.84,332,8053,303,9480.60%
82.ADO Properties S.A0.61,800,1621,045,8390.89%
83.Deutsche Lufthansa AG0.516,098,1467,531,5870.63%
84.TeamViewer AG0.53,520,7421,809,6390.90%
85.boohoo group plc0.513,473,9126,337,1500.50%
86.Onconova Therapeutics Inc0.31,681,933554,8532.67%
87.Instone Real Estate Group AG0.044,58300.59%
88.Invesco DB Agriculture Fund0.0919,03501.76%
89.Invesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF0.029,53201.94%
90.alstria office REIT-AG0.0355,96103.15%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.37 NOK   |   8.61 SEK   |   0.86 EUR   |   6.40 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".