Days-to-cover-ratio for France

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Casino Guichard-Perrachon Société Anonyme18.9292,3855,515,7855.11%
2.Voltalia SA16.534,083562,3080.59%
3.Klépierre SA12.5883,39211,076,1953.95%
4.Eurofins Scientific SE10.9373,5304,056,1752.12%
5.Neoen S.A10.0225,5752,265,3902.12%
6.Société BIC SA9.588,030834,7001.86%
7.Air France-KLM SA8.75,559,56348,363,5187.54%
8.Atos SE7.6584,2344,441,2134.04%
9.Valeo SA7.61,047,0377,947,0933.30%
10.McPhy Energy S.A7.5300,2772,248,5708.07%
11.SCOR SE7.3541,0853,931,0432.13%
12.Orpea SA7.0218,1321,517,4212.35%
13.Télévision Française 1 Société anonyme7.0156,5701,094,5270.52%
14.Rexel S.A6.6920,6286,068,2861.99%
15.AKKA Technologies SE6.324,582155,8940.51%
16.Rémy Cointreau SA5.886,142502,9561.02%
17.Eiffage SA5.6204,9231,142,7521.18%
18.Alstom SA5.41,346,7677,206,4661.93%
19.Eutelsat Communications S.A5.11,021,7535,248,3782.28%
20.Faurecia S.E4.4635,3632,775,8292.06%
21.AB Science S.A3.962,144242,0250.52%
22.GenSight Biologics S.A3.490,596312,3160.68%
23.Solutions 30 SE3.11,639,1795,010,2214.68%
24.TechnipFMC plc2.85,908,63816,540,6903.67%
25.Soitec S.A2.677,967201,4640.60%
26.ERYTECH Pharma S.A2.5114,417290,3781.04%
27.Ubisoft Entertainment SA2.5588,3411,480,5981.19%
28.CGG2.418,848,86544,406,1486.24%
29.SRP Groupe S.A2.4508,1641,196,8301.01%
30.Publicis Groupe S.A2.1672,9761,429,4120.57%
31.Accor SA1.7786,1091,335,3790.51%
32.Maisons du Monde S.A1.7136,641225,9530.50%
33.Renault SA1.31,427,5271,799,0790.62%
34.Carrefour SA1.04,043,3754,215,4090.55%
35.Valneva SE0.71,625,0571,207,1721.21%
36.Neovacs S.A0.1304,527,88845,109,0400.76%
37.Vallourec S.A0.01,449,22402.66%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia


© 2021 ShortEurope.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 8.37 NOK   |   8.61 SEK   |   0.86 EUR   |   6.40 DKK

"Always check who is betting against you".